Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice:
CSR has created the following privacy statement in order to demonstrate its policy on privacy, and also to endeavour full compliance with the extant Indian data privacy laws, including without limitation, the Information Technology Act, 2000 (As Amended 2008) and the Information Technology (Reasonable Security and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 which govern its collection and/or disclosure of the sensitive personal data or information submitted by its users/customers, if any.
CSR encourages you to read this privacy statement before using this Application. By using this Application, you agree to the terms and conditions given in this privacy statement and the Terms & Conditions, available on the Application.

Choice and consent:
By using the Application and/ or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Application in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to your consent for sharing your information as per this privacy policy.
If CSR decide to change our privacy policy, CSR will post those changes on this page so that the user is always aware of what information CSR collects, how CSR uses it, and under what circumstances CSR would disclose it.
As a general practice, no sensitive personal information or data is collected about or from you without your consent, apart from any information or data voluntarily submitted by you including while making purchases at the Application, in contacting CSR through the Application, answering surveys and polls, entering contests and similar promotions and singing up for updates. Voluntary provision of information by you, including by the use of our Application, will be deemed as consent.

Collection:
Your personal information may be during the regular course of application operations. Information such as credit card number and expiration date(“Payment Information”), will be collected and stored by the application if the user chooses so. This privacy statement will not apply to such banks and/or third party payment gateways while actually authenticating the payments due to the transactions made from the application.
The nature of personal information or data usually received by us includes:
Information about your personal details, viz., name, address, telephone/mobile number, e-mail, address, passport details etc.,
Information which you voluntarily disclose to us by e-mail or other means, whether pursuant to a contract or otherwise.
Certain types of information, automatically received and stored whenever you network with us, e.g., through “cookies” or similar means, as discussed in detail below,
All such information that is made available to us by your browser when you visit our Application, viz., date and time of the enquiries put forth by you, etc.
This privacy statement does not apply to any non-personal information disclosed by you or collected by CSR or any personal information or data which is in public domain or which is disclosed pursuant to law.

Use, retention, and disposal:
CSR uses contact information of the user only to respond to queries or send information about the company. CSR may use your personal information to make this Application more relevant for your needs and create and publish content and features that may be useful to you. CSR do not retain any personal information or data received by us longer than it is necessary for achieving the corresponding purpose, unless otherwise required under any applicable laws.
Your information may be stored and processed in India or any other country in which CSR or its affiliates, subsidiaries or agents maintain facilities, and by using this application, the user consent to any such transfer of information outside of your country.
CSR will not share any private information with third parties without written permission from the user, other than for the limited exceptions already listed or if necessary for the performance of a contract. It will only be used for the purposes stated above.
In the event that another company acquires all or substantially all of the assets of CSR’s business through a consolidation, merger, asset purchase or other transaction, CSR, upon taking obtain written consent, and then, will have the right to transfer all data (including any sensitive personal information or data) that is in our possession or under our control to such acquiring party and thereafter, the privacy policy of such acquiring party shall govern all such data and any personal information or data that is transferred to the acquiring party.
In the event that another company acquires all or substantially all of the assets of CSR’s business through a consolidation, merger, asset purchase or other transaction, CSR, upon obtaining written consent from the user, will have the right to transfer all data (including any sensitive personal information or data) that is in our possession or under our control to such acquiring party and thereafter, the privacy policy of such acquiring party shall govern all such data and any personal information or data that is transferred to the acquiring party
This Application uses technology from its partners for the purpose of collecting and storing these cookies, for optimisation purposes. These cookies do not contain any personal or private details (such as preferences, payment details, contact details, travel trends etc.) and are malware-free.

Access:
This site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and/or alteration of private information. To protect sensitive personal information or data against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss or modification and against unauthorised disclosure or access, CSR have implemented various security practices that are updated and audited on a regular basis in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. The data resides behind a firewall, with access restricted to authorised CSR personnel, namely the Chief Privacy officer is the custodian of Private Information. Also, our servers and workstations are protected by antivirus software’s which are updated regularly to minimize the threats of any virus, malware or Trojan attacks and are located in secure data facilities (with limited access) to further increase security. There is a formal documented procedure to obtain private information for internal use.

Disclosure to third parties:
CSR occasionally engage other parties to provide limited services to us or on our behalf. To the extent permitted by law, CSR will only provide those other parties the information they need to deliver the service, and they are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose.
CSR may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law, or if required to be disclosed to any Government agencies who are mandated under law to obtain such information for the purpose of verification of identity, or for prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, prosecution and punishment of offences, or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to:
Conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on CSR or the site,
Protect and defend the rights or property of CSR and its family of Applications, or
Act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of CSR employees, users of CSR’s products or services, or members of the public.
To the extent required by applicable laws, your consent will be obtained prior to disclosure of any sensitive personal data or information collected from you, which consent may be given by you by implication or specification, including in terms of your use of our Application and implied awareness of the terms of this privacy statement governing such use.

Security for privacy:
Please be informed that despite these reasonable efforts to protect personal data on our servers, no method of transmission over the Internet is guaranteed to be secure. Therefore, while CSR strive to protect your personal information or data at all times, CSR cannot guarantee its absolute security and shall not be liable for any breach of security by an outside party, including where an unauthorised access, modification, destruction or disclosure of your personal information or data is attributable to any acts of an outside party, or any breach of security, virus and data protection protocols at your end or on the computer/mobile system that you use to access our Application. It is also important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when you are done using a shared computer.

Retention & storage:
CSR will retain your Personal Information in our databases in accordance with our document management, retention and destruction policy and applicable laws. This period may extend beyond the end of your relationship with us, but it will be only as long as it is necessary for us to have sufficient information to respond to any issues that may arise later. For example, CSR may need or be required to retain information to allow you to obtain credit for trip your Purchased but had to cancel. CSR may also need the retain certain information to prevent fraudulent activity; to protect ourselves against liability, permit us to pursue available remedies or limit any damages that CSR may sustain; or if CSR believe in good faith that a law, regulation, rule or guideline requires it.
Your Personal Information will be stored in secured locations, and on servers controlled and monitored by CSR, located either at our offices, or at the offices of our service providers.

Privacy Statement Changes:
CSR may alter our policies at our discretion and at any time. If CSR make material changes that will affect personal information CSR have already collected from you, CSR will make reasonable efforts to notify you of the changes and to give you the opportunity to amend or cancel your registration. Questions regarding the privacy policy displayed here may be addressed to the Chief Privacy Officer @ privacy@csrglobal.in

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *